IT Support Throughout Central Scotland

Tel: 01698 638 338

IT Support Throughout Central Scotland

Tel: 01698 638 338

Privacy Policy

1. Who We are

1.1 ARC Solutions Scotland Ltd provides high quality IT support to small businesses and home computer users throughout central Scotland.

1.2 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and clients while providing the highest quality of service possible. We will only use the information that we obtain lawfully in accordance with the UK Data Protection act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

1.3 This privacy notice applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by ARC Solutions Scotland Ltd.

2. The Information We Process

2.1 We collect and process various categories of personal information at the beginning, and for the duration of our relationship, this includes but is not limited to email conversations, telephone conversations and website interactions. We limit the collection and processing of information to the necessary information to achieve one or more legitimate purposes. Personal information may include:

  • Name, Address, Contact Details including Phone & Email
  • Goods & Services Provided

2.2 We may also process certain other categories of information for specific and limited purposes, such as computer support and maintenance. We will only process special categories of information where we have obtained your explicit consent. This information may include:

  • Computer Login Information
  • Online Account Information

3. How We Collect Data

3.1 We collect, process & store personal data from the point of first correspondence. We may collect data in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us
  • Information that we learn about you through our relationship and the way you use your computer systems.
  • Information that we gather from the technology used to provide our services (for example location information or IP address).
  • Information that we collect from public records & registers.

4. How We Use Your Data

4.1 We will use the information collected to:

  • Improve the information & support we provide
  • Process any requests you make

4.2 Unless you have told us that you do not want to hear from us, we may send you relevant information relating to the maintenance of your devices (including products and services provide by us which we believe may interest you) in the form of email communication.

4.3 ARC Solutions Scotland Ltd will not use your address and/or telephone number for the specific purpose of marketing.

4.4 If you change your mind about how you would like us to contact you or you no longer wish to receive information from us, you can let us know by telephone 01698 638 338 or email support@arcomputingsolutions.co.uk.

5. Who Do We Share Your Data With

5.1 We will not share any of your information with anyone outside ARC Solutions Scotland Ltd except:

  • Where required for a product or service
  • Where we are required by law & by law enforcement agencies

5.2 ARC Solutions Scotland Ltd will not share your information with any third party for the sole purpose of marketing.

6. Security

6.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe with us and our chosen third-party suppliers. For more information about the steps we are taking to protect your data please telephone 01698 638 338 or email support@arcomputingsolutions.co.uk.

7. Your Rights

7.1 We want to ensure that you are aware of your rights in relation to the personal information we process about you. We have outlined these rights in the table below.

7.2 Please note that in some cases, if you do not agree with the way that we process your information, it may not be possible for us to provide our services.

Access - If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please email support@arcomputingsolutions.co.uk.

Rectification - If you believe that any of the information we hold is inaccurate, you have the right to request that we restrict processing and rectify the inaccurate information.

Erasure - You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe:

  • We no longer have a need to process your data for the purpose for which it was intended.
  • We are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Objection - You have the right to object to us processing your information unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for processing.

Marketing - You have the right to object at any time to us processing your information for the purposes of marketing.

Complaint - If you wish to raise a complaint about the way we have handled your data you can email us at support@arcomputingsolutions.co.uk. We hope we can address any concerns you may have but you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, visit ico.org.uk

8. Changes To The Way We Use Your Information

8.1 From time to time we may change the way we use your information. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will notify you and allow a 30 day period for which you can object.

9. Retention

9.1 By providing you with products and services we create records that contain your information. Records can be stored on a variety of media formats.

9.2 We manage our records to help serve our customers and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Records help us demonstrate that we are meeting our responsibilities and to keep as evidence of our business activities.

9.3 Retention periods of our records vary depending on the type of record and nature of the product, service or relationship. We may on occasion retain your information for longer periods, particularly where destruction or disposal is required.

9.4 If you would like more information about how long we hold your information, please contact us by email support@arcomputingsolutions.co.uk

Cookies Policy

1. Cookies and how they Benefit You

1.1 Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

1.2 Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.

1.3 Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

1.4 We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

2. Granting us permission to use cookies

2.1 If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this.

2.2 Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

3. Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

4. Third party functions

4.1 Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video.

4.2 Our site includes the following which use cookies:

  • JotForm Embedded Contact Form

4.3 Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

5. Social Website Cookies

5.1 So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

5.2 The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

6. Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

6.1 We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

6.2 We use:

  • Google Analytics

7. Turning Cookies Off

7.1 You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

7.2 It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.